Found inside – Page 57bProperty Offenses : Arson 2 ; Burglary 2 , Theft ; Auto Theft ; Forgery , Credit Card Theft and Forgery ; Possession of Stolen Property and Destruction of ... A person is guilty of possessing stolen property in the first degree if he or she possesses stolen property, other than a firearm or a motor vehicle, which exceeds five thousand dollars in value. RCW 9A.56.140(1) (“‘Possessing stolen property’ means knowingly to receive, retain, possess, conceal, or dispose of stolen property knowing that it has been stolen and to withhold or appropriate the same to the use of any person other than the true owner or person entitled thereto.”). The trial court in granting defendant's motion to dismiss in the subject case stated: " Well, I do feel the State could have had a better case as far as motor identification numbers. (9) "Stolen property" means property that has been obtained by theft, robbery, or extortion.